To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

The Flåm Railway Museum

5742 Flåm

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - from 599 review(s)from 599 review(s)

57 63 23 10

Add The Flåm Railway Museum to your Itinerary

The Flåm Railway Museum

Opening Times

Season (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2019)
DayTimes
Monday - Friday09:00 - 16:00
Saturday - Sunday12:00 - 16:00

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
PriceFree

Free entrance

Map & Directions

Facilities

Access

  • open to the public

General facilities

  • open all year

Museums, Galleries and crafts

  • exhibition
  • History
  • museum
  • museum railway
  • museum shop
  • photo
  • photographs

Other services

  • souvenirs

Price level

  • free

Season

  • All-year

Types of events

  • Exhibitions

What's Nearby

  1. Winter Stegastein viewpoint

    A journey to Stegastein viewpoint, National tourist road

    The Stegastein viewpoint is…

    206 m Away
  2. Fjord Cruise Fjærlandsfjord

    Start from Balestrand sailing in towards the village Fjærland. The Fjærlandsfjord is…

    711 m Away
  3. Flåm church

    Flåm chuch is situated 3 km up the Flåm valley. A wooden church constructed in 1667. The…

    2.85 km Away
  1. Rjoandefossen Waterfall

    Rjoandefossen (Waterfall) is located in the Flåm valley - Totalt hight of 310 m and a…

    4.34 km Away
  2. The Aurland Shoe

    See quality craftsmanship in action and meet the only shoemakers still producing the…

    6.22 km Away
  3. Vangen church

    Vangen church was built (1202) by a mighty and wealthy family that lived in Aurland in…

    6.27 km Away
  4. Gallery Vinjum

    Works bequeathed by Aurland artist Johannes Vinjum are on display at the gallery. The…

    6.29 km Away
  5. Stegastein viewpoint

    Experience the spectacular Stegastein viewing platform, 650 metres above Aurlandsfjord.…

    7.39 km Away
  6. Aurlandsfjellet - National Tourist Route

    The mountainroad between Aurland and Lærdal is normally open from the 1st of June to…

    7.40 km Away
  7. Undredal Stave church

    Undredal Church is built as a stave church in 1147 and was called St. Nicholas Chapel.…

    9.81 km Away
  8. Skjerdal Stølsysteri og Kafe

    Skjerdal  Stølsysteri and Cafè

    Skjerdal  Stølsysteri and Cafèis a modern summerfarm…

    10.54 km Away
  9. Skaldegard AS

    Come and visit an old farmstead that clings to the mountain-side and enjoys splendid…

    10.54 km Away
  10. Kjosfossen

    The mighty Kjosfossen is one of many highlights on the Flåm Railway. The waterfall has a…

    13.52 km Away
  11. Kjelfossen Waterfall

    Kjelfoss Waterfall is located in Gudvangen. (municipality Aurland).
    Total height is 755…

    13.92 km Away
  12. Bakka church

    Nærøy community in the parish of Aurland consists of the small villages: Dyrdal, Styvi,…

    14.41 km Away
  13. Viking Village Njardarheimr

    Explore the Viking village Njardarheimr in Gudvangen!

    "Njardarheimr" means the home…

    14.72 km Away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within metres

Related

Stegastein ViewpointStegastein viewpoint, AurlandExperience the spectacular Stegastein viewing platform, 650 metres above Aurlandsfjord. An unmissable sightseeing trip for any visitor to Flåm.

Follow Us...

UK

NO

DE

ES

Other Sites

Visit Sognefjord

Trolladalen 30, 6856 Sogndal,

Norway

Email: info@sognefjord.no

The local tourist offices can give you good and useful information.